Lake Huron Cottage Rentals


  

Privacy Policy

Lake Huron Cottage Rentals Privacy Policy In accordance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the following is the Privacy Policy of Lake Huron Cottage Rentals (the Agency). The Agency acts as booking agent, and provides an on-line catalogue of cottage listings for privately-owned cottages as a service to both cottage owners and cottage renters.

Cottage Owners

If you are a cottage owner, the Agency collects personal information in order to:

  • set up a file relating to the rental of your cottage;
  • confirm your identity, address and other contact information so that we can accurately and promptly deliver our rental services & invoices, and to collect payment from you;
  • maintain a satisfactory relationship and to provide you with ongoing services;
  • be able to contact you should we have questions or concerns relating to your cottage, or your online cottage profile page;
  • contact you to conduct surveys or determine your preferences in order to better serve you;
  • and generally provide you with a professional level of service.

We will not release, rent, sell, or in any way distribute your personal information. Your personal information is used solely for the purposes described above.

Cottage Renters

If you are a cottage renter, we collect personal information in order to:

  • contact you to answer your inquiries;
  • maintain a satisfactory relationship, and to provide you with ongoing service;
  • for review purposes in order to ensure that you meet the rental criteria set by the property owner for the rental of their cottage;
  • and for insurance coverage purposes in order to ensure that all criteria set by the cottage owner's insurer are met.

We will not release, rent, sell, or distribute your personal information. Your personal information is used solely for the purposes described above. On occasion, only generalized demographic information based on your personal information may be disclosed to cottage owners for their records.

General

The Agency has taken steps through its procedures and physical and organizational safeguards to ensure, to the best of its ability, that personal information provided by cottage owners and cottage renters is not accessible to others unless permitted and in the case of cottage owners, as required for the cottage web profile page(s).

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or practices as outlined above, or do not wish to allow us to use the personal information you provide in the ways we have outlined above, you may contact the Agency, in writing at our address listed above.


www.lakehuroncottagerentals.com

PO Box 105, 708 Havelock Street, Lucknow Ontario N0G 2H0 Canada
1.877.582.5669  Fax: (519)528-2364  Email: lhcrstaff@hurontel.on.ca
© 2017 Lake Huron Cottage Rentals